BACnet Datalinks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |+ BACnet Datalinks |- ! Datalink !! Physical Medium !! Description !! Status |- | BACnet MS/TP || RS-485 || Master Slave / Token Passing || Active |- | BACnet/IP|| TCP/IP over Ethernet || || Active |- | PTP || RS-232 || || |- | Ethernet || Ethernet || Note- "Ethernet", not IP || Active |}") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| BACnet/IP|| TCP/IP over Ethernet || || Active | | BACnet/IP|| TCP/IP over Ethernet || || Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PTP || RS-232 || || | | PTP || RS-232 || Peer-to-Peer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ethernet || Ethernet || Note- "Ethernet", not IP || Active | | Ethernet || Ethernet || Note - "Ethernet", not IP || Active | ||
|- | |||
| AB || IP || BACnet Secure Connect / BACnet/SC || | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || ARCNET || ARCNET (ATA 878.1) || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || RS-232 || PTP (Peer-to-Peer) || | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Lon || LonTalk (ISO/IEC 14908.1) || | |||
|- | |||
| U || IPv6 || BACnet/IPv6 || | |||
|- | |||
| O || Zigbee || ZigBee || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:38, 15 April 2024
| Datalink | Physical Medium | Description | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| BACnet MS/TP | RS-485 | Master Slave / Token Passing | Active |
| BACnet/IP | TCP/IP over Ethernet | Active | |
| PTP | RS-232 | Peer-to-Peer | |
| Ethernet | Ethernet | Note - "Ethernet", not IP | Active |
| AB | IP | BACnet Secure Connect / BACnet/SC | |
| 8 | ARCNET | ARCNET (ATA 878.1) | |
| 10 | RS-232 | PTP (Peer-to-Peer) | |
| 11 | Lon | LonTalk (ISO/IEC 14908.1) | |
| U | IPv6 | BACnet/IPv6 | |
| O | Zigbee | ZigBee |